Privacy Policy

Taylor Accounting Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read this policy carefully to understand how we will collect, maintain and use your personal information.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”)

Definitions

Data controller - A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor - A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data

Personal data - The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data - The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party - means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

Who are we?

Sue Taylor FMAAT and Managing Director of Taylor Accounting Ltd is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are:

Address: Old Bank Chambers, 3-5 Alexandra Road, Farnborough, Hants.  GU14 6BU
Telephone: 01252 522221
Email: team@tayloraccounting.co.uk

For all data matters contact our data protection officer Sue Taylor by telephone on 01252 522221.

The purpose(s) of processing your personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

To produce and maintain accounting records and prepare accounts and management information for businesses and private individuals for submission to HMRC and Companies House.

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site.

The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

Personal data you provided to us can include, but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial and credit card information, passport details, driving licence details or household bills.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract.

LETTER OF ENGAGEMENT

Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

HMRC AND COMPANIES HOUSE

Consent of the data subject

AS PER CONSENT FORM

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with person(s) required to prepare accounts and management information on your behalf for submission to HMRC and Companies House, or to retain for your business or personal use.

Taylor Accounting Ltd will not share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes unless specifically requested by you.

Providing us with your personal data

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data. However, failure to do so will mean that we will be unable to complete your accounts and submit them to HMRC and Companies House.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  1. The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

  2. The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  3. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was your lawful basis for processing the data;

  4. The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

  5. The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);

  6. The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  7. The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

Protecting your data

Any personal information supplied to Taylor Accounting Ltd by clients, employees or consultants is stored on a secure cloud content management and file sharing service for the duration of the task. Information may be supplied via email and be stored in a cloud-based email system.

The computing resources managed by the cloud provider may be located outside the UK/EEA. A cloud provider may have a number of data centres, each of which could be located in a different country. This design can improve reliability of the cloud service but also means that it can be difficult to know where data is being processed. To mitigate against risk Taylor Accounting only engages with US cloud providers who participate in the Privacy Shield Scheme or have made arrangements to provide storage facilities in the UK/EEA.

All information stored for invoicing purposes is held in a cloud-based accounting software.

All Taylor Accounting Ltd computer equipment is password protected and uses anti-virus software.

Automated decision making 

We do not use any form of automated decision making in our practice.

About cookies

Cookies are small files that contain an identifier that is sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. This cookie is sent back to the server each time the browser requests the page from the server. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user. We use cookies to help navigation around the website, and to review and improve the performance and user experience of our website. You can manage website cookies in your browser settings, and you have the choice to change these settings by accepting, rejecting, or deleting cookies.

Links to Other Websites

This privacy policy applies only to www.tayloraccounting.co.uk and does not cover other websites that we link to. If you follow a link to another website, you should read the privacy policy on that website to understand how your data is used.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for a period of 7 years in order to provide evidence to the HMRC or Companies House, in case of any accounting queries.

Paper copies will be destroyed and electronic copies will be deleted.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this privacy policy, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time, so please check back periodically.

How to Make a Complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our data representative at team@tayloraccounting.co.uk or by telephone 01252 522221.  If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England

For further information please see our Terms and Conditions.

FREE Newsletter

Keep in touch with changes that could affect you.

Sign up here

Is the VAT Flat Rate Scheme for you?

Click here to calculate